750 Main St Suite 309 Hartford, CT 06103 (860) 361-7999
[…] 750 Main St Suite 309 Hartford, CT 06103 (860) 361-7999

Blog

Connecticut General Assembly Amends Prohibited Conduct and Damages Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q

Posted by Brendan W. Clark | May 25, 2022 | 0 Comments

On May 17, 2022, Governor Lamont signed Public Act No. 22-24, An Act Protecting Employee Freedom of Speech and Conscience. The law will go  into effect on October 1, 2022. 

The law amends Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q by making it illegal for employers to discipline or discharge, or threaten to discipline or discharge an employee  for exercising free speech rights or for refusing to “attend an employer-sponsored meeting with the employer or its agent, representative or designee, the primary purpose of which is to communicate the employer's opinion concerning religious or political matters, or (B) listen to speech or view communications, the primary purpose of which is to communicate the employer's opinion concerning religious or political matters.”  In other words, this bill prohibits a “captive audience” meeting.